NYPL's Public Domain Archive. Not developed or endorsed by NYPL. Part of the World's largest public domain source PICRYL.com.
Topic

bloch marcus elieser 1723 1799 author

455 media by topicpage 1 of 5
Echeneis Neucrates, The Sucking-Fish.
Cepola Tænia, The Band-Fish.
Echeneis Remora, The Sucking-Fish.
Half Title page, vol. 1
Title page, vol. 1
Cyprinus Erythrophthalmus [Erythrophtalmus], The Rud.
Cyprinus Rutilus, The Roach.
Cyprinus Nasus, The Nase-Carp.
Cyprinus Vimba, The Vimba.
Cyprinus Dobula, The Dobula.
Cyprinus Jeses, The Chub.
Cyprinus Aspius, The Aspius.
1. Cyprinus bipunctatus, The Sperlin; 2. Cyprinus Gobio, The Gudgeon; 3. Cyprinus Amarus, The Bitter-Carp; 4. Cyprinus Alburnus, The Bleak; 5. Cyprinus Phoxinus, The Minow.
Cyprinus Ballerus, The Baller-Carp.
Cyprinus Blicca, The Blicca.
Cyprinus Carassius, The Crucian.
Cyprinus Gibelio, The Gibel.
Cyprinus Brama, The Bream.
Cypirnus Tinca, The Tench.
Cyprinus Tinca auratus, The Golden Tench.
Cyprinus Carpio, The Carp.
Rex Cyprinorum, The Royal-Carp.
Cyprinus Barbus, The Barbel.
De la manière de faire éclorre... Fig. 1-19
Salmo Salar, The Salmon.
Salmo Trutta, The Trut.
Salmo Fario, The Trout.
Salmo Fario, The brown Trout.
Salmo Thymallus, The Grayling.
Salmo Lavaretus, The Gwiniad.
Salmo Thymallus latus, The Broad-Gwiniad.
Salmo Maræna, The  Great-Maræna.
1. Salmo Eperlano-marinus, The Smelt; 2. Salmo Eperlanus, The Lesser Smelt; 3. Salmo Marænula, The Small Maræne.
1. Clupea Harengus, The Herring; 2. Clupea Sprattus, The Sprat.
1. Clupea Alosa, The Schad; 2. Clupea Encrasicolus, The Anchovy.
1. Cobitis Fossilis, The Muddy-Loach; 2. Cobitis Taenia, The Ribban-Loach; 3. Cobitis Bartula, The Bearded-Loach.
Esox Lucio, The Pike.
Esox Belone, The Gar.
Silurus Glanis, The Sheat-fish.
1. Silurus Clarias, The Longbearded; 3. Silurus Ascita, The Crack-Belly.
Cyprinus Idus, The Idus-Carp.
Cyprinus Cultratus, The Knife-Carp.
[Half Title page, vol. 2]
Title page, vol .2
1. 4. Gobius Lanceolatus, The Lancet-Goby; 2. 3. Gobius Niger, The Black Goby.
1. 2. Cottus Gobio, The River Bullhead; 3. 4.  Cottus Cataphractus, The Armed Bullhead.
Cottus Scorpius, The Father Lascher.
Zeus Faber, The Doree.
Pleuronectes Platessa, The Plaise.
Pleuronectes Rhombus, The Pearl.
Pleuronectes Flesus, The Flounder.
Pleuronectes Solea, The Sole.
Pleuronectes Limanda, The Dab.
Pleuronectes Hippoglossus, The Holybut.
Pleuronectes Argus, The Argus-Flounder.
Pleuronectes maximus, The Turbot.
Pleuronectes Passser, The Left-Flounder.
Perca Lucioperca, The Picke-Perch.
Perca Fluviatilis, The Perch.
1. Gasterosteus Spinachia, The Fifteen-Spined Stickleback; 2. Perca Cernua, The Ruffe; 3. Gasterosteus Aculeatus, The Stickleback;  4. Gasterosteus Pungitius, The lesser Stickleback.
Scomber Scomber, The Mackrel.
Scomber Thynnus, The Tunny.
Scomber Trachurus, The Scad.
Mullus Surmuletus, The Striped Surmulet.
Trigla Gurnardus, The grey Gurnard.
Trigla Cuculus, The Red Gurnard.
Trigla Hirundo, The Tub-Fish.
Trachinus Draco, The Common Weever.
Gadus Aeglefinus, The Hadock.
Gadus Callarias, The Dorsh.
Gadus Morhua, The Cod Fish.
Gadus Merlangus, The Whiting.
Gadus Carbonarius, The Coal Fish.
1. Gadus Minutus, The Poor; 2. 3. Gadus Tau, The Toald-Fish.
Gadus Pollachius, The Pollack.
Gadus Molva, The Ling.
Gadus Lota, The Burbot.
1. Blennius Gunellus, The Butterfish; 2. Blennius Pholis, The Bulcard.
Blennius Viviparus, The Viviparous Blenny.
Half title page, vol. 3
Title page, vol. 3
Muraena Anguilla, The Eel.
Anarihchas [Anarhichas] Lupus, The Wolf Fish.
1. Embrio Squali, An Embryo of a Shark; 2. Ammodytes Tobianus, The Launce.
Xiphias Gladius, The Sword Fish.
Petromizon marinus, The Lamprey.
1. Petromyzon Fluviatilis, The Lesser Samprey; 2. Petromyzon  Branchialis, The Pride;  3. Petromyzon Planeri, Planer's Samprey.
Raja Batis, The Skate.
Raja Oxyrinchus, The Sharp Nosed-Ray.
Raja Aquila, The Sea-Eagle.
Raja Pastinaca, The Fire Flaire.
Raja clavata, The Thornback.
Raja Rubus, The Rough Ray.
Squalus Acanthias, The Picked- Dog.
Squalus Glaucus, The Blue Shark.
Lophius Piscatorius, The Sea Devil.
Acipencer Sturio, The Sturgeon.
Acipenser Ruthenus, The Rusfish-Sturgeon.
Cycloterus lumpus, The Lump.
1. Syngnathus Typhle, The Neelde FIsh; 2. Syngnathus Acus, The Pipe Fish; 3. Syngnathus Ophidion, The Sea Adder.
Previous

of 5

Next